Financial reports, computed live and ready for your CPA

Profit and loss, balance sheet, cash flow, trial balance, and spending trends. Every number is computed from the ledger when you open the report, so it can never drift from the books. Open any figure to the rows behind it, or send your accountant a read-only link.

Works with Claude, ChatGPT, Grok, Cursor, and any MCP client.

Coffee Company, June 2026

Revenue minus expenses is net income

01 · The report

From a question to a report.

Three steps, and your AI runs them.

01 Ask for the report · run_pnl

Tell your AI what you need: a P&L for last quarter, the balance sheet at year end, this month against last. Or open Reports in the app and pick a date range.

Run June’s P&L.

Clauderun_pnlJun 1 to Jun 30

June: revenue $13,465.00, expenses $11,431.00, net income $2,034.00. Payroll was the largest expense at $6,797.00.

02 Drill into any number · get_account_transactions

Click any figure and the transactions behind it open in the register, newest first.

Expenses, June

DateMerchantDescriptionCategoryAmountReviewed
06/28
Gusto
payroll run
Payroll−$6,797.00
06/27
Square
processing fees
Bank Fees−$1,204.00
06/19
Meta and Yelp
local ads
Advertising−$446.00
06/18
Pacific Cup Co
Cost of Goods Sold−$2,984.00

4 transactions, $11,431.00

03 Export or share it · export_report

Download the main reports as CSV, print any of them to PDF, or share one report as a link. Your CPA opens it with no login.

Coffee Company, exports

  • pnl-june-2026.csvProfit and loss, June 2026CSV
  • pnl-june-2026.pdfPrint viewPDF
  • coffee-company.ziptransactions, general ledger, chart of accounts, tags, journal entries, assets, receiptsZIP

No lock-in and no per-report fee.

02 · What you get

The reports you get.

All of them on every plan, including Free.

  • Profit and lossIncome and expenses over any range, against the previous period or the same period a year earlier.
  • Balance sheetAssets, liabilities, and equity as of any date. The trial balance ties: $60,230.00 debits, $60,230.00 credits in June.
  • Cash flow and trendsCash in and out as operating, investing, and financing. The P&L month over month for 2 to 24 months, and spending by category or tag.
  • Tax reportsSchedule C on IRS lines, the 1099 rollup per vendor against the threshold, and sales tax by rate.

One link, one report, one date range.

A share link covers one book, one report, and one date range. Your accountant opens it in a browser, no account needed. It expires after 30 days by default, and you can revoke it any time.

Every figure rests on reconciled books, so your CPA can trust the report. At year end the same ledger rolls into your Schedule C.

Bank reconciliation →

ledgermcp.com/shared/…

Profit and loss · Coffee Company, June 2026

Revenue$13,465.00
Expenses$11,431.00
Net income$2,034.00

Read-only. Expires in 30 days.

All reports
  • + Profit and loss
  • + Profit and loss by month
  • + Balance sheet
  • + Cash flow
  • + Trial balance
  • + Spending by category
Tools
run_pnlrun_balance_sheetrun_cash_flowrun_trial_balanceget_account_transactionsexport_report

Run a P&L, balance sheet, cash flow statement, or trial balance, pull the register for one account to explain a figure, or export a report.

Questions

Common questions.

What financial reports does LedgerMCP produce?

The core set: profit and loss, balance sheet, cash flow statement, trial balance, a month-over-month P&L trend, and spending by category and by tag. Plus the tax reports: Schedule C, 1099, and sales tax. Every figure is computed when you run the report, never stored.

Can I compare periods?

Yes. A P&L can run against the immediately preceding period of the same length, or against the same window one year earlier. A calendar month compares to the previous month, a quarter to the previous quarter, honoring real month lengths.

Can I see the transactions behind a number?

Yes. Every report drills down to the register for that account: every transaction, newest first, with the option to hide reversed entries. Every total traces to its rows.

How do I share a report with my accountant?

Make a read-only share link. It binds one book, one report, and one date range into a clean, print-friendly page your CPA opens with no account. The link expires after 7 or 30 days (30 by default), can be revoked at any time, is never indexed by search engines, and is rate-limited.

Can I export everything?

Yes, two ways. The main reports export to CSV. A full export bundles the whole book into one ZIP: the transaction feed, the raw general ledger, chart of accounts, tags, journal entries, fixed assets, and your receipts with their files. Your data is never locked in.

Do reports work for personal books too?

Yes, relabeled to fit. On a personal book the P&L becomes Income and Spending, the balance sheet becomes Net worth, and expenses become Spending. Same underlying double-entry math, framed for household money.

Are the reports accountant-ready?

Yes. They are standard double-entry outputs: a trial balance that always agrees, a balance sheet where net income rolls into equity split between retained earnings and net profit to date, and a P&L your CPA will recognize on sight.

Run your first report free.

Import a month, then ask for a P&L. Share the link with your accountant when you are ready.

No card. No trial clock.

Demo book: Coffee Company, June 2026, 84 transactions.