Schedule C, done before you open the form.

Sole proprietors and single-member LLCs file Schedule C. Keep your books here and every line is already totaled, gross receipts to net profit, with a suggested line for any category not mapped yet. You or your CPA file.

No card. Works with Claude, ChatGPT, Grok, Cursor, and any MCP client.

Coffee Company, June

  • Sales RevenueLine 1Gross receipts$13,465.00
  • AdvertisingLine 8Advertising$446.00
  • PayrollLine 26Wages$6,797.00
  • Bank FeessuggestedLine 27aOther expenses$1,204.00
Line 31 · Net profit$2,034.00

Three steps from the books to the form.

Your AI can run all three.

01 Keep the books · bulk_categorize

Categorize as you go, or in one catch-up pass. Every expense already has a category, so the year is ready when tax season comes.

Business Checking, June

DateMerchantDescriptionCategoryAmountReviewed
06/28
Gusto
payroll run
Payroll−$6,797.00
06/19
Meta and Yelp
local ads
Advertising−$446.00
06/18
Pacific Cup Co
needs review
−$2,984.00

81 categorized, 3 flagged for review

02 Run Schedule C · run_schedule_c

One request. Back comes gross receipts for line 1, a total for every expense line, and net profit for line 31. A category with no line yet gets a suggested one.

Run Schedule C for 2026.

Clauderun_schedule_cJan 1 to Dec 31

Gross receipts $13,465.00. Net profit $2,034.00. Bank Fees, $1,204.00, has no line on the form. Suggested line 27a, Other expenses.

03 Confirm and export · update_account

Accept the suggestions that fit and adjust the ones that are a tax judgment call. Export to CSV for your CPA, or type it straight onto the form.

27a is right.

Bank Fees → Line 27a Other expenses

Saved on the category for next year.

schedule-c-2026.csvCSV

Every line traces to its transactions.

Three lines your CPA decides.

The report totals them. The form treats them differently from the books.

  • Line 24b, mealsA meals category totals onto line 24b in full. The 50% limit is applied on the form.
  • Line 30, home officeThe report has no line 30. The home office deduction, Form 8829, stays with your CPA.
  • Line 9, car and truckWhat you paid totals onto line 9. Standard mileage or actual costs is your CPA’s call.

Books first, tax second.

Line 31 is your P&L’s net income.

LedgerMCP is a double-entry ledger, so line 31 and your profit and loss come from the same transactions. Nothing is estimated, and every figure can be checked.

Behind on a year? Hand your AI the statements and it categorizes the whole year first. The same books feed your 1099 report.

Financial reports →

Coffee Company, June

P&L, net income
$2,034.00
Schedule C, line 31Line 31
$2,034.00
Revenue$13,465.00
Expenses$11,431.00
Net income$2,034.00
Tools
  • run_schedule_c
  • update_account
  • bulk_categorize
  • export_report
MCP documentation →

FAQ

Questions about Schedule C

Can LedgerMCP generate a Schedule C?

Yes. It takes your year of double-entry books and regroups the numbers onto the IRS Schedule C lines: gross receipts on line 1, and expenses onto lines 8 through 27a. You get per-line totals and net profit, ready to copy onto the form or hand to your accountant.

How do my categories map to Schedule C lines?

Each expense account carries a Schedule C line. For anything not yet mapped, LedgerMCP suggests a line based on the account name, and you confirm it. The mapping is a tax judgment, so the owner has the final say, and once set it carries forward year to year.

Is this for sole proprietors and single-member LLCs?

Yes. Schedule C is how sole proprietors and single-member LLCs report business income on their personal return. If that is you, this turns a year of bank activity into the exact lines the form asks for.

Does it file the form for me?

No. LedgerMCP prepares the numbers, it does not e-file. You or your CPA enter the figures on your return. The value is that the hard part, sorting a year of transactions into the right lines, is already done and traceable.

Can my AI do the tax-prep work?

Yes. Your AI runs the Schedule C report, walks the unmapped categories with you, and applies the line mappings you approve. It can also catch up a whole year of uncategorized transactions first, so the report is complete.

Can I export it for my accountant?

Yes. The Schedule C report exports to CSV, and every line traces back to the underlying transactions. Your CPA gets clean, checkable numbers instead of a shoebox of receipts.

Run your first Schedule C free.

Import your statements, let your AI categorize, and run the report your CPA needs.

Nothing to install. Free to start.

Demo book: Coffee Company, June 2026, 84 transactions. A filed Schedule C covers a full tax year.