Free personal finance tracker. Let your AI track your money.
Connect Claude or ChatGPT and stop wondering where your money went. Your AI imports your statements, sorts your spending, and answers your money questions in plain language.
No card. Works with Claude, ChatGPT, Grok, Cursor, and any MCP client.
My MoneyJune 2026 · Categories
Example: a personal book’s June, sorted into its own categories by your AI, with one payment left to review.
Date
Merchant
Description
Category
Amount
Reviewed
06/01
D
Direct deposit
paycheckPaycheck
Paycheck
+$2,010.00
06/01
Z
Zelle
rent, JuneRent
Rent
−$1,450.00
06/04
Trader Joe’s
groceriesGroceries
Groceries
−$86.40
06/07
Netflix
was $15.49Subscriptions
Subscriptionsprice change
−$17.99
06/12
Chipotle
Dining out
Dining out
−$14.20
06/18
Spotify
was $10.99Subscriptions
Subscriptionsprice change
−$11.99
06/22
Venmo
needs review
−$60.00
41 rows. 40 categorized, 1 to review.
Net worth · June 30, 2026
Assets$29,118.40
Debts$15,720.40
Net worth$13,398.00
Cash, investments & assets
Checking····4821cash$2,318.40
Savings····9043cash$8,400.00
Brokerageinvestment$18,400.00
Credit & loans
Visa····2210credit$1,120.40
Student loanloan$14,600.00
5 accounts in one book.
01 · The setup
Nothing new to learn.
You use the AI you already talk to. It does the tracking.
01 Connect your AI · create_business
Add LedgerMCP to Claude or ChatGPT as a connector, then say “set up a personal book.” No spreadsheet, no app to learn.
BusinessPersonal
Name your book
My Money
Create
Categories
Rent
Groceries
Dining out
Subscriptions
Utilities
Transport
One book, your own categories.
02 Hand it your statements · import_transactions
Export a CSV from your bank or card, or connect the account, and your AI imports and sorts every transaction into plain categories.
Here is June for my checking account.
Personal checking
June 2026 statement
PDF
Claudeimport_transactionsJun 1 to Jun 30
Imported 41 rows and sorted every one into a category. Two subscriptions renewed at a higher price, both flagged. One Venmo payment is open: split with a roommate, or yours?
03 Just ask · run_pnl
Ask about your money and get a straight answer from your real numbers.
Where did my money go in June?
You spent $3,180.00. The biggest chunks were rent ($1,450.00), groceries ($520.00), and dining out ($410.00). Money in was $4,020.00, so you saved $840.00.
02 · Answers
Questions it answers on the spot.
No dashboard to read: ask, and get the figure.
What am I still paying for?Recurring-charge detection surfaces every subscription and flags price hikes and double charges, so you can cancel what you stopped using.
Can I afford this?Ask before you buy. Your AI reads your actual income and spending and gives you a safe-to-spend answer. June: a $600.00 purchase leaves $240.00.
Am I saving anything?Money in minus money out, month over month. See whether you’re actually getting ahead, and by how much. June: $4,020.00 in, $3,180.00 out, $840.00 saved.
What am I worth?Everything you own minus everything you owe, from the same book. June 30: $13,398.00 net.
Bills & subscriptions · June 2026
SeriesCadenceExpectedArrived against expectedArrivedStatus
Netflix
monthly
$15.49
$17.99
+$2.50 · 06/07
Price change
NetflixPrice change
monthly · $15.49 → $17.99 · 06/07
Spotify
monthly
$10.99
$11.99
+$1.00 · 06/18
Price change
SpotifyPrice change
monthly · $10.99 → $11.99 · 06/18
P
Planet Fitness
monthly
$24.99
$24.99
06/03
Arrived as expected
PPlanet FitnessArrived as expected
monthly · $24.99 → $24.99 · 06/03
2 price changes flagged.
03 · The ledger
A real ledger, not a guess.
Most apps show you charts; this one keeps double-entry books.
The numbers actually reconcile: every dollar in and out is accounted for, nothing is quietly double-counted, and your AI cannot corrupt the math because the database will not let it.
That is the difference between “roughly” and “exactly.” When your AI says you have $840.00 of room this month, it is reading a ledger that ties, not a vibe from a spreadsheet.
My Money, June 2026
Paycheck$4,020.00
Spending$3,180.00
Saved$840.00
Rent$1,450.00
Groceries$520.00
Dining out$410.00
Transport$244.00
Utilities$186.00
Everything else$340.02
Subscriptions$29.98
7 spending rows. $840.00 left.
Questions
Common questions.
What is LedgerMCP personal finance mode?
It is a free personal finance tracker your AI runs for you. Connect Claude or ChatGPT to LedgerMCP, set up a personal book, and your AI imports your statements, categorizes your spending, and answers questions about your money.
Is it free?
Yes. Tracking your personal finances is free: unlimited categories, all reports, and full AI access, with no card. Live bank feeds start at $9 per month, and the built-in assistant is included on Growth and Scale. You can skip feeds entirely by importing CSV or OFX statements.
Do I need to know anything about budgeting or accounting?
No. You talk to your AI in plain language and it does the categorizing and math. A clean web app is there if you ever want to look yourself.
Is my financial data private?
Yes. LedgerMCP never trains on your data. Bring your own AI, or use the optional built-in assistant. Bank connections go through Plaid and tokens are encrypted at rest; you can skip bank feeds and use CSVs. Your books are yours and export any time.
Can it track my subscriptions?
Yes. LedgerMCP detects recurring charges and flags price increases, double charges, and payments you may have forgotten.
Can I keep personal and business books in one place?
Yes. Under one free account you can keep a personal book alongside any business books, each with its own categories and reports. One key lets your AI work across all of them.
Which AI assistants work?
Any MCP client: Claude, ChatGPT, Grok, Cursor, or one you built. You paste one snippet and your AI can keep your personal book.